TSTime and TSTimeBig

Alligatoras

Administrator
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
2,570
Solutions
12
Reaction score
2,857
Points
381
can someone help me how to install it ? i don't know how
1) Choose the php file you want (TSTime.php or TSTimeBig.php)
2) Open the file with an editor (Prefered Notepad ++) and edit the first lines with your server's information.
3) Upload it to your VPS server in a desired folder with an FTP Client (px: Filezilla)
4) Open a SSH Client (px: Putty) and connect to your vps as root.
5) Install cron (If you don't have it) by using this command: sudo apt-get install cron
6) As root run this command: sudo crontab -e
7) At the end of the file type this command: * * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTimeBig.php or * * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTime.php (Depends the php file you choosed).

This command will run the clock for ever on your server! YOu should be good with that :)
Enjoy!!!
 

Pain

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
17
Points
53
Ps6bAtn.png


it's not work i think , big time is 11:59 and it is correct , but under is 11:55 , someone can help me pls
 

Alligatoras

Administrator
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
2,570
Solutions
12
Reaction score
2,857
Points
381
Ps6bAtn.png


it's not work i think , big time is 11:59 and it is correct , but under is 11:55 , someone can help me pls
I don't understand why you need both!
Anyway, make sure to have both php file working with cronjob! - If this is not your problem check the file for any changed stuff!
 

Pain

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2016
Messages
102
Reaction score
17
Points
53
I don't understand why you need both!
Anyway, make sure to have both php file working with cronjob! - If this is not your problem check the file for any changed stuff!

the big is my normal bot , i make in the script the " hours , date , and users online " same at one script , it was long time ago in the ts3 !
do you know how i can make : 26/05/2016 , not 2016/05/26 , in which line i can edit this , thank you for help !
 

iAndrewGG

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Points
40
the big is my normal bot , i make in the script the " hours , date , and users online " same at one script , it was long time ago in the ts3 !
do you know how i can make : 26/05/2016 , not 2016/05/26 , in which line i can edit this , thank you for help !
You just need to edit the variable on the script from:
Code:
$realTime = date('[Y-m-d] - [h:i]',$unixTime);
  if($BotChannelTime["channel_name"] != "[cspacer0] {$realTime}")
to:
Code:
$realTime = date('[d-m-Y] - [h:i]',$unixTime);
  if($BotChannelTime["channel_name"] != "[cspacer0] {$realTime}")
 

higgor

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
33

Agusanz

Active Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
148
Points
88
browser? really? i'm getting pissed off by people who doesn't even read the thread and keep posting questions.. also by people who come by saying stuff already said on another page. Pls.

Read the whole post
, im sure you will find the solution in the page 1-2 if you're trying to run this on linux or windows.

Keep it clean and simple. It's not that hard.
 

Niqo

Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
33
4f213a9a8ed94e5384e2d76ad2ef11b7.png


no entiendo que pasa ahi :/ , i dont know what happens :/
 

Agusanz

Active Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
148
Points
88
4f213a9a8ed94e5384e2d76ad2ef11b7.png


no entiendo que pasa ahi :/ , i dont know what happens :/
The channel id is not valid. you need to use a valid channel
La id del canal no es valida, es necesario usar un canal valido
 

Niqo

Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
33
The channel id is not valid. you need to use a valid channel
La id del canal no es valida, es necesario usar un canal valido
como lo puedo solucionar? no entiendo.
 

Agusanz

Active Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
148
Points
88
como lo puedo solucionar? no entiendo.
as i said, use a valid channel id. you're not changing the variables id.
como dije, usa una id de canal valido, no estás cambiando las variables al inicio del script.
 

khalid

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
33
1) Choose the php file you want (TSTime.php or TSTimeBig.php)
2) Open the file with an editor (Prefered Notepad ++) and edit the first lines with your server's information.
3) Upload it to your VPS server in a desired folder with an FTP Client (px: Filezilla)
4) Open a SSH Client (px: Putty) and connect to your vps as root.
5) Install cron (If you don't have it) by using this command: sudo apt-get install cron
6) As root run this command: sudo crontab -e
7) At the end of the file type this command: * * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTimeBig.php or * * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTime.php (Depends the php file you choosed).

This command will run the clock for ever on your server! YOu should be good with that :)
Enjoy!!!


7)
i don't get it !!
i runned this code (sudo crontab -e) than i tried to type TSTime.php but dont work help me please
please tell me what i type (* * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTime.php) < not work
 

Agusanz

Active Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
148
Points
88
7)
i don't get it !!
i runned this code (sudo crontab -e) than i tried to type TSTime.php but dont work help me please
please tell me what i type (* * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTime.php) < not work

Did you put ur path: * * * * * php /path/to/your/file/TSTime.php
... screenshot it.
 

Agusanz

Active Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
239
Reaction score
148
Points
88
thats my path : * * * * * php /home/TSTimeBig-master/TSTimeBig.php
and i click enter and this is the screenshots : https://gyazo.com/37db23b0e3f88f86b39e7c289e160026
What. Please, provide a pic of ur script path and a pic of ur crontab window.
Maximize it. and a PICTURE not a video.
if u installed it as root, the path is /root/TSTime, if u did it as an user, then it is /home/user/TSTime .. you're not paying attention while configuring it.
 
Top